Highlights of State Tax Nexus
[…] If you have questions about the above, GHJ’s COVID-19 Response Team is as an experienced group of consultants specializing in tax issues, cash-flow projections, strategy and operations consulting and re-organizations. We are here to assist businesses to succeed in these very challenging times.
[1] See, e.g., Appeal of Warwick McKinley, Inc., Cal. State Bd. Equal. No. 489090 (Jan. 11, 2012) (imposing corporate income tax nexus over a Massachusetts corporation due to the in-state presence of one home office employee).
[2] See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 297A.66 Subd. 1(a) (1) (asserting sales tax nexus over any retailer or marketplace provider who has or maintains within the state, “an office … including the employment of a resident of this state who works from a home office in this state”).
[3] P.L. 86-272 is a federal law that allows a business to send representatives into a state to solicit orders for goods without being subject to a net income tax in the state, as long as these orders are approved by the business outside the state.